Our distiller in South Africa recently sent me this picture of one of the women producing Marula oil (Sclerocarya birrea), one of our favorite carrier oils.
Making marula oil is no simple process. Each marula fruit holds a nut, and inside the nut is the kernel from which the oil is extracted. Considerable work goes into the extraction process, as the nut is very fibrous. The nuts are cracked–by hand–on a stone slab to get to the kernel, and then the kernel is cold pressed–also by hand–for the oil.
After a full day of work, only 1–2 kg of oil is produced. The precious oil produced is very light and silky to the touch. Marula oil absorbs quickly, and is healing for the skin. It’s rich in antioxidants and oleic acid, both of which contribute to healthy skin.
Properties of Marula
- Protects and nourishes the skin
- Good for oily skin and hair
- Soothes dermatitis
- Soothes eczema
- Soothes psoriasis
- Heals sunburns
- Moisturizes chapped and irritated skin
- Great base for massage oils
Latest posts by Andrea Butje (see all)
- Good News to Share! My New Aromatherapy Book is Published! - January 17, 2017
- A Cold and Flu Blend for Daytime and Nighttime - January 16, 2017
- A Winter Skin Care Routine with Aloe, Avocado, and Rose - January 9, 2017